fbpx

List: Players with 3000 Runs and 300 Wickets in Test Cricket – CricIndeed

Rodney P


Longevity and dedication to the game, apart from their skillset, are what define a player when it comes to Test cricket. If the player consistently proves his worth on all fronts of the game, both with the ball and bat, there will be no match for him/her on that particular side.

These players can be revered as the most valuable members of their respective sides thanks to the balance they bring, eventually winning games. So here we will discuss such superstars who have proved time and again their worth in Test cricket through all-round brilliance.

Here is a list of players with a double of 3000 runs and 300 wickets in Test cricket.

Players with 3000 Runs & 300 Wickets in Test

PlayerMatchesRunsBatting AvgWicketsBowling Avg
Kapil Dev (IND)131524831.0543429.64
Ian Botham (ENG)102520033.5438328.40
Daniel Vettori (NZ)113453130.0036234.36
Imran Khan (PAK)88380737.6936222.81
Shaun Pollock (SA)108378132.3142123.11
Stuart Broad (ENG)167366218.0360427.68
Ravichandran Ashwin (IND)99330926.4750723.91
Shane Warne (AUS)145315417.3270825.41
Richard Hadlee (NZ)86312427.1643122.29
Chaminda Vaas (SL)111308924.3235529.58

Key Insights

10 players have achieved this rare double of taking 300 wickets and scoring over 3000 runs in Test cricket. Ravindra Jadeja of India can become the 11th cricketer to join this elite list, as he is just 8 wickets shy of the 300 mark and has already scored 3000 runs.

Among this elite list, Imran Khan has the best batting average (37.69), followed by Ian Botham, whose average is 33.54 with the bat. On the bowling front, Richard Hadlee’s 22.29 is the least, followed by Imran Khan’s 22.81 in 88 games. This makes Imran Khan one of the best all-rounders in Test cricket.

Only Ian Botham and Kapil Dev have surpassed the 5000-run mark in Tests while taking 300 or more wickets. Their numbers are truly sensational.

Botham has 14 Test 100s, which is the most on the list, followed by Kapil Dev, who has 8 centuries in Tests.

When it comes to five-wicket hauls, Shane Warne has the most on this list with 37, followed by Hadlee (36) and Ashwin, who has 35.



Source link

Share this post
Next Post

Sri Lanka survive Jaker Ali scare to seal thriller and go 1-0 up

Sri Lanka 206 for 3 (Samarawickrama 61*, Kusal Mendis 59) beat Bangladesh 203 for 8 (Jaker 68, Mahmudullah 54, Mathews 2-17) by three runs It all came down to the last over in Sylhet. Chasing 207, Bangladesh needed 12, with the rampaging Jaker Ali at the non-striker’s end, but Dasun […]
replay of , Afghanistan vs Sri Lanka, Group B, Asia Cup 2022, Dubai, August 27, 2022

You May Like