fbpx

Bangladesh Premier League (BPL) 2024: Full Schedule, Squads, Live Streaming Details and All You Need to Know • ProBatsman

1xC Team



BPL 2024 | Source: X.com

The 10th edition of the Bangladesh Premier League (BPL) is set to kick off on January 19, with the final scheduled to be played on March 1. Chittagong, Dhaka, and Sylhet will host the league games, while Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium in Dhaka will host the knockouts and finals.
With the new season ready to roll, get the lowdown on the squads, schedule, format, and where to catch all the action for BPL 2024 in India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh.

Format of Bangladesh Premier League (BPL) 2024:
Moeen Ali – Bangladesh Premier League (BPL) | Source: Twitter
BPL 2024 will see 7 teams facing off against each other in a double round-robin format in the league phase with the top four on the points table after the league stage heading into the playoffs – Eliminator, Qualifier 1, Qualifier 2 and then the final.
The team in third place battles the fourth-ranked team in the Eliminator, and whoever wins jumps into Qualifier 2. There, they will face off against the loser of Qualifier 1, played between the top team and the second-placed team. The Qualifier 1 victor will get a direct ticket to the final, squaring off against the Qualifier 2 winner.

Full Squad of Bangladesh Premier League (BPL) 2024:
Chattogram Challengers
Shuvagata Hom, Ziaur Rahman, Nihaduzzaman, Shohidul Islam (C), Muhammad Haris, Nazibullah Zadran, Mohammad Hasnain, Mohammad Waseem, Stephen Eskinazi, Curtis Campher, Shykat Ali, Tanzid Hasan Tamim, Imranuzzaman, Alamin Hossain, Bilal Khan, Salauddin Shakil, Shahadat Hossain Dipu
Comilla Victorians
Litton Das, Mustafizur Rahman, Tanvir Islam, Mohammad Rizwan, Sunil Narine, Towhid Hridoy (C), Moeen Ali, Andre Russell, Iftikhar Ahmad, Zaman Khan, Khusdil Shah, Johnson Charles, Noor Ahmad, Naseem Shah, Rashid Khan, Jaker Ali, Rishad Hossain, Mahidul Ankon, Mrittunjoy Chowdhury, Rahkeem Cornwall, Imrul Kayes, Mohammad Anamul Haque, Matthew Ford, Mushfiq Hasan, Mahidul Ankon
Durdanto Dhaka
Taskin Ahmed (C), Arafat Sunny, Shoriful Islam, Mosaddek Hossain Saikat, Saim Ayub, Usman Kadir, Chaturanga de Silva, Alauddin Babu, Saif Hasan, Irfan Sukkur, S.M Mehrob Hasan, Sabbir Hossain, Jasimuddin, Lahiru Samarakoon, Sadeera Samarawickrama, Naim Sheikh
Fortune Barishal
Mahmudullah, Mehidy Hasan Miraz, Khaled Ahmed, Ibrahim Zadran, Tamim Iqbal (C), Shoaib Malik, Paul Starling, Fakhar Zaman, Mohammed Amir, Abbas Afridi, Dunith Wellalage, Mushfiqur Rahim, Rakibul Hasan Jr, Mohammad Saifuddin, Soumya Sarkar, Pritom Kumar, Taijul Islam, Prantik Nawrose Nabil, Dinesh Chandimal, Taijul Islam, Kamrul Islam Rabbi, Yanicch Cariah
Khulna Tigers
Nasum Ahmed, Mahmudul Hasan Joy, Nahidul Islam, Anamul Haque Bijoy (C), Evin Lewis, Faheem Ashraf, Dhananjaya De Silva, Shai Hope, Afif Hossain, Rubel Hossain, Parvez Hossain Emon, Habibur Rahman Sohan, Dasun Shanaka, Kasun Rajitha, Akbar Ali, Sumon Khan, Mukidul Islam
Rangpur Riders
Nurul Hasan Sohan, Shak Mahedi Hasan, Hasan Mahmud, Azmatullah Omarzai, Nicholas Pooran, Shakib Al Hasan (C), Babar Azam, Ihsanullah, Matheesha Pathirana, Brandon King, Wanindu Hasaranga, Rony Talukdar, Ripon Mondol, Shamim Hossain, Hasan Murad, Ashikuzzaman, Abu Haider Rony, Fazle Mahmud Rabbi, Michael Ripon, Yasir Muhammad
Sylhet Strikers
Mashrafe Mortaza, Zakir Hasan, Tanzim Hasan Sakib, Najmul Hossain Shanto (C), Harry Tector, Ben Cutting, Ryan Burl, George Scrimshaw, Ariful Haque, Yasir Ali, Mohammad Mithun, Rejaur Rahman, Jawad Rowen, Nayeem Hasan, Shafiqul Islam, Nazmul Islam Apu, Dusan Hemantha, Salman Hossain, Samit Patel, Richard Ngarava

Schedule of Bangladesh Premier League (BPL) 2024:
DateMatchVenueTime (IST)Friday, January 19Durdanto Dhaka vs Comilla VictoriansDhaka1:30 PMFriday, January 19Chattogram Challengers vs Sylhet StrikersDhaka6:30 PMSaturday, January 20Fortune Barishal vs Rangpur RidersDhaka1:30 PMSaturday, January 20Chattogram Challengers vs Khulna TigersDhaka6:30 PMMonday, January 22Durdanto Dhaka vs Chattogram ChallengersDhaka1 PMMonday, January 22Fortune Barishal vs Khulna TigersDhaka6 PMTuesday, January 23Rangpur Riders vs Sylhet StrikersDhaka1 PMTuesday, January 23Comilla Victorians vs Fortune BarishalDhaka6 PMFriday, January 26Khulna Tigers vs Rangpur RidersSylhet1:30 PMFriday, January 26Sylhet Strikers vs Comilla VictoriansSylhet6:30 PMSaturday, January 27Chattorgram Challengers vs Fortune BarishalSylhet1 PMSaturday, January 27Durdanto Dhaka vs Rangpur RidersSylhet6 PMMonday, January 29Sylhet Strikers vs Chattogram ChallengersSylhet1 PMMonday, January 29Durdanto Dhaka vs vs Khulna TigersSylhet6 PMTuesday, January 30Comilla Victorians vs Rangpur RidersSylhet1 PMTuesday, January 30Sylhet Strikers vs Fortune BarishalSylhet6 PMFriday, February 2Sylhet Strikers vs Durdanto DhakaSylhet1:30 PMFriday, February 2Chattogram Challengers vs Comilla VictoriansSylhet6:30 PMSaturday, February 3Fortune Barishal vs Khulna TigersSylhet1 PMSaturday, February 3Sylhet Strikers vs Rangpur RidersSylhet6 PMTuesday, February 6Durdanto Dhaka vs Rangpur RidersDhaka1 PMTuesday, February 6Chattogram Challengers vs Fortune BarishalDhaka6 PMWednesday, February 7Comilla Victorians vs Khulna TigersDhaka1 PMWednesday, February 7Durdanto Dhaka vs Sylhet StrikersDhaka6 PMFriday, February 9Khulna Tigers vs Sylhet StrikersDhaka1:30 PMFriday, February 9Durdanto Dhaka vs Comilla VictoriansDhaka6:30 PMSaturday, February 10Chattogram Challengers vs Rangpur RidersDhaka1 PMSaturday, February 10Durdanto Dhaka vs Fortune BarishalDhaka6 PMTuesday, February 13Chattogram Challengers vs Comilla VictoriansChattogram1 PMTuesday, February 13Khulna Tigers vs Rangpur RidersChattogram6 PMWednesday, February 14Durdanto Dhaka vs Fortune BarishalChattogram1 PMWednesday, February 14Comilla Victorians vs Khulna TigersChattogram6 PMFriday, February 16Durdanto Dhaka vs Khulna TigersChattogram1:30 PMFriday, February 16Chattogram Challengers vs Rangpur RidersChattogram6:30 PMSaturday, February 17Fortune Barishal vs Sylhet StrikersChattogram1 PMSaturday, February 17Chattogram Challengers vs Durdanto DhakaChattogram6 PMMonday, February 19Comilla Victorians vs Sylhet StrikersChattogram1 PMMonday, February 19Fortune Barishal vs Rangpur RidersChattogram6 PMTuesday, February 20Chattogram Challengers vs Khulna TigersChattogram1 PMTuesday, February 20Comilla Victorians vs Rangpur RidersChattogram6 PMWednesday, February 21Comilla Victorians vs Fortune BarishalDhaka1 PMWednesday, February 21Khulna Tigers vs Sylhet StrikersDhaka6 PMSunday, February 25Eliminator: TBC vs TBCDhaka1 PMSunday, February 25Qualifier 1: TBC vs TBCDhaka6 PMTuesday, February 27Qualifier 2: TBC vs TBCDhaka6 PMFriday, March 1Final: TBC vs TBCDhaka6:30 PM
BPL 2024 Broadcasters List in India, Pakistan & Bangladesh

India: Fancode App or Website
Pakistan: Geo Super
Bangladesh: T Sports, T Sports App & GTV



Source link

Share this post
Next Post

Bacher asks CSA to 'explain decision-making process' in Teeger case

Ali Bacher, the man who oversaw South African cricket’s reintegration after apartheid, has asked CSA to provide “a comprehensive explanation of the decision-making process” that led to the removal of David Teeger as Under-19 captain a week before the age-group World Cup being staged in the country. Bacher, who is […]
Bacher asks CSA to 'explain decision-making process' in Teeger case